October Birthdays

Birthstone, birth flower and zodiac signs for everyone born in October.

Birthstone

Opal and Tourmaline

Birth flower

Marigold & Cosmos

Zodiac signs

Libra & Scorpio

October birthstone

StoneColorHardness (Mohs)Said to symbolize
OpalPlay of rainbow colors5.5–6.5Hope, creativity and innocence
TourmalinePink, green or many colors7–7.5Compassion and inspiration

Hardness is on the Mohs scale, where 10 is diamond. Stones under 7 scratch more easily, so they suit pendants and earrings better than everyday rings.

October birth flower

October zodiac signs

Every October birthday

How common are October birthdays?

About 11,204 babies are born on an average October day in the US. The busiest October birthday is October 1 and the quietest is October 31.

DateRank (of 366)Average births a year
October 14711,771
October 35411,727
October 27211,632
October 108011,613
October 49411,532
October 611511,371
October 711811,364
October 812011,353
October 1712211,351
October 2412711,328
October 512911,312
October 1113011,311
October 1513111,308
October 2515211,230
October 2216011,203
October 1816411,196
October 916811,189
October 1416911,189
October 1617511,167
October 2818311,142
October 2019311,109
October 2319811,100
October 2119911,097
October 2720611,068
October 2921111,056
October 1221811,048
October 2625010,968
October 1929410,888
October 3029910,872
October 1331710,800
October 3135610,030

October birthday questions

What is the October birthstone?
October has 2 birthstones: Opal and Tourmaline.
What is the October birth flower?
October’s birth flowers are marigold and cosmos.
What zodiac signs are in October?
Libra (October 1–22) and Scorpio (October 23–31).
What is the most common birthday in October?
October 1 is the most common October birthday (47th of the year), and October 31 is the least common.