November Birthdays

Birthstone, birth flower and zodiac signs for everyone born in November.

Birthstone

Topaz and Citrine

Birth flower

Chrysanthemum

Zodiac signs

Scorpio & Sagittarius

November birthstone

StoneColorHardness (Mohs)Said to symbolize
TopazGolden orange (imperial topaz)8Strength, love and affection
CitrineYellow to amber7Warmth, energy and success

Hardness is on the Mohs scale, where 10 is diamond. Stones under 7 scratch more easily, so they suit pendants and earrings better than everyday rings.

November birth flower

November zodiac signs

Every November birthday

How common are November birthdays?

About 10,927 babies are born on an average November day in the US. The busiest November birthday is November 21 and the quietest is November 27.

DateRank (of 366)Average births a year
November 217611,625
November 2010011,503
November 111011,401
November 711911,358
November 1913311,298
November 1413411,297
November 1514111,278
November 514711,239
November 815411,228
November 1815611,217
November 1117011,182
November 417211,172
November 1717311,171
November 317411,169
November 618511,136
November 218611,128
November 1218711,123
November 1020411,075
November 1620811,063
November 925310,965
November 3028910,898
November 2931310,809
November 1331810,797
November 2233610,709
November 2835310,141
November 2635410,092
November 2435510,053
November 2535710,001
November 233589,919
November 273599,770

November birthday questions

What is the November birthstone?
November has 2 birthstones: Topaz and Citrine.
What is the November birth flower?
November’s birth flower is chrysanthemum.
What zodiac signs are in November?
Scorpio (November 1–21) and Sagittarius (November 22–30).
What is the most common birthday in November?
November 21 is the most common November birthday (76th of the year), and November 27 is the least common.