March Birthdays

Birthstone, birth flower and zodiac signs for everyone born in March.

Birthstone

Aquamarine and Bloodstone

Birth flower

Daffodil & Jonquil

Zodiac signs

Pisces & Aries

March birthstone

StoneColorHardness (Mohs)Said to symbolize
AquamarinePale blue7.5–8Courage and calm, a talisman for sailors
BloodstoneDark green with red spots6.5–7Strength and good health

Hardness is on the Mohs scale, where 10 is diamond. Stones under 7 scratch more easily, so they suit pendants and earrings better than everyday rings.

March birth flower

March zodiac signs

Every March birthday

How common are March birthdays?

About 10,979 babies are born on an average March day in the US. The busiest March birthday is March 21 and the quietest is March 13.

DateRank (of 366)Average births a year
March 2114911,233
March 1717111,176
March 117611,166
March 1418011,160
March 718411,136
March 318811,115
March 2820111,089
March 2020911,058
March 1521411,054
March 1221711,048
March 422611,027
March 522811,018
March 822911,017
March 2523211,010
March 2223511,003
March 1824210,990
March 1024810,974
March 1125110,967
March 625210,966
March 1925710,955
March 2425910,952
March 2727010,937
March 2627510,931
March 2928510,906
March 230810,841
March 3131410,807
March 1631510,805
March 931610,801
March 2332410,771
March 3032910,743
March 1333710,697

March birthday questions

What is the March birthstone?
March has 2 birthstones: Aquamarine and Bloodstone.
What is the March birth flower?
March’s birth flowers are daffodil and jonquil.
What zodiac signs are in March?
Pisces (March 1–20) and Aries (March 21–31).
What is the most common birthday in March?
March 21 is the most common March birthday (149th of the year), and March 13 is the least common.