June Birthdays

Birthstone, birth flower and zodiac signs for everyone born in June.

Birthstone

Pearl, Alexandrite and Moonstone

Birth flower

Rose & Honeysuckle

Zodiac signs

Gemini & Cancer

June birthstone

StoneColorHardness (Mohs)Said to symbolize
PearlWhite or cream2.5–4.5Purity, loyalty and wisdom
AlexandriteGreen by day, red under lamplight8.5Luck, balance and joy
MoonstoneMilky white with a blue sheen6–6.5Intuition and new beginnings

Hardness is on the Mohs scale, where 10 is diamond. Stones under 7 scratch more easily, so they suit pendants and earrings better than everyday rings.

June birth flower

June zodiac signs

Every June birthday

How common are June birthdays?

About 11,306 babies are born on an average June day in the US. The busiest June birthday is June 27 and the quietest is June 8.

DateRank (of 366)Average births a year
June 277111,633
June 288311,597
June 308811,580
June 209211,545
June 2510511,444
June 2610811,426
June 2911211,387
June 211311,385
June 1811411,375
June 2411711,365
June 2112411,338
June 1412811,325
June 613511,295
June 1613611,294
June 1713811,292
June 313911,290
June 2314011,278
June 414411,262
June 1014511,257
June 1214611,247
June 1915511,221
June 515811,207
June 1116111,202
June 716211,199
June 116311,198
June 2217811,163
June 918911,114
June 1519011,111
June 1320211,084
June 821011,058

June birthday questions

What is the June birthstone?
June has 3 birthstones: Pearl, Alexandrite and Moonstone.
What is the June birth flower?
June’s birth flowers are rose and honeysuckle.
What zodiac signs are in June?
Gemini (June 1–20) and Cancer (June 21–30).
What is the most common birthday in June?
June 27 is the most common June birthday (71st of the year), and June 8 is the least common.